Award Winners Announced!


2009 Sundance Film Festival

This year’s Award Winners:

Grand Jury Prize: Documentary ?
WE LIVE IN PUBLIC

Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic ?
PUSH: BASED ON THE NOVEL BY SAPHIRE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Lee Daniels director of PUSH here.

World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary ?
ROUGH AUNTIES

World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic ?
THE MAID / LA NANA

Audience Award: US Documentary, presented by Honda ?
THE COVE

Watch the Sundance Channel Interview with Louie Psihoyos, director of THE COVE, here.

Audience Award: US Dramatic, presented by Honda ?
PUSH

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Lee Daniels here.

World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary ?
AFGHAN STAR

Watch Faith Salie’s interview with AFGHAN STAR director Havana Marking and host of ‘Pop Idol’ in Afghanistan Daoud Seddiqi here.

World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic ?
AN EDUCATION

US Directing Award: Documentary ?
Natalia Almada, EL GENERAL

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Natalia Almada, director of EL GENERAL, here.

US Directing Award: Dramatic ?
Cary Fukunaga, SIN NOMBRE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Cary Joji Fukunaga, director of SIN NOMBRE, here.

World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary ?
Havana Marking, AFGHAN STAR

Watch Faith Salie’s interview with AFGHAN STAR director Havana Marking and host of ‘Pop Idol’ in Afghanistan Daoud Seddiqi here.

World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic ?
Oliver Hirschbiegel, FIVE MINUTES OF HEAVEN

Watch the Sundance Channel Interview with director Oliver Hirschbiegel and actors Liam Neeson and James Nesbitt

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award ?
Nicholas Jasenovec and Charlyne Yi for PAPER HEART

World Cinema Screenwriting Award ?
Guy Hibbert For FIVE MINUTES OF HEAVEN

Watch the Sundance Channel Interview with director Oliver Hirschbiegel and actors Liam Neeson and James Nesbitt

US Documentary Editing Award ?
Karen Schmeer, SERGIO

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Greg Barker, director of SERGIO, here.

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award ?
Janus Billeskov Jansen and Thomas Papapetros, BURMA VJ

Excellence in Cinematography Award: US Documentary ?
Robert Richman, THE SEPTEMBER ISSUE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with R.J. Cutler, director of SEPTEMBER ISSUE, here.

Excellence in Cinematography Award: US Dramatic ?
Adriano Goldman, SIN NOMBRE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Cary Joji Fukunaga director of SIN NOMBRE here.

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary ?
John Maringouin, BIG RIVER MAN

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic ?
John de Borman, AN EDUCATION

Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic?
Catalina Saavedra For THE MAID / LA NANA

Special Jury Prize: US Documentary?
GOOD HAIR

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Chris Rock

Special Jury Prize: US Dramatic, for The Spirit of Independence ?
HUMPDAY

Follow Writer/Director Lynn Shelton to the premiere of HUMPDAY.

Special Jury Prize: US Dramatic, for Acting ?
Mo’Nique for PUSH: BASED ON THE NOVEL BY SAPHIRE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview here.

Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary?
TIBET IN SONG

Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic, for Originality ?
LOUISE-MICHEL

Alfred P. Sloan Award ?
ADAM

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Max Mayer, director of ADAM, here.

Jury prize in US Short Filmmaking ?
SHORT TERM 12

International Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking ?
LIES

Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking ?
OMELETTE ?
WESTERN SPAGHETTI ?
THE ATTACK OF THE ROBOTS FROM NEBULA-5 ?
TREEVENGE ?
JERRYCAN ?
PROTECT YOU + ME ?
I LIVE IN THE WOODS ?
I LOVE YOU MORE