Festival

Sundance Film Festival

2012

Award Winners Announced!

2009 Sundance Film Festival
2009 Sundance Film Festival

This year’s Award Winners:

Grand Jury Prize: Documentary 

WE LIVE IN PUBLIC

Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic 

PUSH: BASED ON THE NOVEL BY SAPHIRE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Lee Daniels director of PUSH here.

World Cinema Jury Prize: Documentary 

ROUGH AUNTIES

World Cinema Jury Prize: Dramatic 

THE MAID / LA NANA

Audience Award: US Documentary, presented by Honda 

THE COVE

Watch the Sundance Channel Interview with Louie Psihoyos, director of THE COVE, here.

Audience Award: US Dramatic, presented by Honda 

PUSH

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Lee Daniels here.

World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary 

AFGHAN STAR

Watch Faith Salie’s interview with AFGHAN STAR director Havana Marking and host of ‘Pop Idol’ in Afghanistan Daoud Seddiqi here.

World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic 

AN EDUCATION

US Directing Award: Documentary 

Natalia Almada, EL GENERAL

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Natalia Almada, director of EL GENERAL, here.

US Directing Award: Dramatic 

Cary Fukunaga, SIN NOMBRE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Cary Joji Fukunaga, director of SIN NOMBRE, here.

World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary 

Havana Marking, AFGHAN STAR

Watch Faith Salie’s interview with AFGHAN STAR director Havana Marking and host of ‘Pop Idol’ in Afghanistan Daoud Seddiqi here.

World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic 

Oliver Hirschbiegel, FIVE MINUTES OF HEAVEN

Watch the Sundance Channel Interview with director Oliver Hirschbiegel and actors Liam Neeson and James Nesbitt

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award 

Nicholas Jasenovec and Charlyne Yi for PAPER HEART

World Cinema Screenwriting Award 

Guy Hibbert For FIVE MINUTES OF HEAVEN

Watch the Sundance Channel Interview with director Oliver Hirschbiegel and actors Liam Neeson and James Nesbitt

US Documentary Editing Award 

Karen Schmeer, SERGIO

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Greg Barker, director of SERGIO, here.

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award 

Janus Billeskov Jansen and Thomas Papapetros, BURMA VJ

Excellence in Cinematography Award: US Documentary 

Robert Richman, THE SEPTEMBER ISSUE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with R.J. Cutler, director of SEPTEMBER ISSUE, here.

Excellence in Cinematography Award: US Dramatic 

Adriano Goldman, SIN NOMBRE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Cary Joji Fukunaga director of SIN NOMBRE here.

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary 

John Maringouin, BIG RIVER MAN

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic 

John de Borman, AN EDUCATION

Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic

Catalina Saavedra For THE MAID / LA NANA

Special Jury Prize: US Documentary

GOOD HAIR

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Chris Rock

Special Jury Prize: US Dramatic, for The Spirit of Independence 

HUMPDAY

Follow Writer/Director Lynn Shelton to the premiere of HUMPDAY.

Special Jury Prize: US Dramatic, for Acting 

Mo’Nique for PUSH: BASED ON THE NOVEL BY SAPHIRE

Watch the Sundance Channel interview here.

Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary

TIBET IN SONG

Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic, for Originality 

LOUISE-MICHEL

Alfred P. Sloan Award 

ADAM

Watch the Sundance Channel interview with Max Mayer, director of ADAM, here.

Jury prize in US Short Filmmaking 

SHORT TERM 12

International Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking 

LIES

Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking 

OMELETTE 

WESTERN SPAGHETTI 

THE ATTACK OF THE ROBOTS FROM NEBULA-5 

TREEVENGE 

JERRYCAN 

PROTECT YOU + ME 

I LIVE IN THE WOODS 

I LOVE YOU MORE