blog

2008 Film Festival Awards

The 2008 Sundance Film Festival ended today with the Awards Ceremony. Staying true to this year’s theme “Film Takes Place,” the Festival honored films situated in distinct locales. From the Katrina-ravaged New Orleans of TROUBLE THE WATER to the war-ravaged Congo of THE GREATEST SILENCE: RAPE IN THE CONGO the documentary competition proved once again that poverty knows no borders, and that local history can be as devastating to people’s lives as the global struggles that cover the front pages. From the remote regions of upstate New York in FROZEN RIVER to the wintry chill of the Mississippi Delta in BALLAST, the winning filmmakers in the dramatic competition demonstrate that the truer a story is to its immediate surroundings, the more universal its ultimate impact.

Join Sundance Channel in commending the Award Winners of this year’s Sundance Film Festival and all those who added to the diversity and daring that mark Sundance as the premiere festival for independent voices.

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS:

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
MAN ON WIRE
Directed by James Marsh
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
CAPTAIN ABU RAED
Directed by Ernesto Contreras
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Audience Award: Documentary
FIELDS OF FUEL
Directed by Josh Tickell

Audience Award: Dramatic
THE WACKNESS
Written and Directed by Jonathan Levine

Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary
MAN ON WIRE
Directed by James Marsh
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic
KING OF PING PONG
Directed by Jens Jonsson

Directing Award: Documentary
AMERICAN TEEN
Directed by Nanette Burstein
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Directing Award: Dramatic
BALLAST
Written and Directed by Lance Hammer
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
TROUBLE THE WATER
Directed by Tia Lessin & Carl Deal
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
FROZEN RIVER
Written and Directed Courtney Hunt

Special Jury Prize: Documentary
THE GREATEST SILENCE: RAPE IN THE CONGO
Directed by Lisa F. Jackson
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
For the Spirit of Independence
ANYWHERE, USA
Directed by Chusy Haney-Jardine

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
For Ensemble Cast
CHOKE
Written and Directed by Clark Gregg
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
DURAKAVO: VILLAGE OF FOOLS
Directed by Nino Kirtadze

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
MERMAID
Written and Directed by Anna Melikyan

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
SLEEP DEALER
Alex Rivera & David Riker

World Cinema Screenwriting Award
I ALWAYS WANTED TO BE A GANGSTER
Samuel Benchetrit

Editing Award: Documentary
ROMAN POLANSKI: WANTED AND DESIRED
Joe Bini
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary
THE ART STAR AND THE SUDANESE TWINS
Irena Dol

Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary
PATTI SMITH: DREAM OF LIFE
Steven Sebring & Phillip Hunt
Watch Sundance Channel Video Now

Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic
BALLAST
Lol Crawley

Excellence in Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary
RECYCLE
Al Massad

Excellence in Cinematography Award: World Cinema Dramatic
KING OF PING PONG
Askild Vik Edvardsen

Special Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic
BLUE EYELIDS
Directed by Ernesto Contreras

Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking – Tie
MY OLYMPIC SUMMER
Directed by Daniel Robin
&
SIKUMI (ON THE ICE)
Directed by Andrew Okpeaha MacLean

International Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking
SOFT
Directed by Simon Ellis

Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking

AQUARIUM
directed by Rob Meyer

AUGUST 15TH
directed by Xuan Jiang

LA CORONA (THE CROWN)
directed by Amanda Micheli & Isabel Vega

OIRAN LYRICS
directed by Ryosuke Ogawa

SPIDER
directed by Nash Edgerton

SUSPENSION
directed by Nicolas Provost

W
directed by The Vikings

Alfred P. Sloan Award
SLEEP DEALER
Directed by Alex Rivera